In re ZF-TRW Airbag Control Units Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Code § 7-2-314 ). Although they appear to concede that American Honda is a seller or lessor, they argue that the rest of the Honda Defendants are not. Dkt. 213 at 24. The remaining Honda Defendants in this action are American Honda, Honda Manufacturing and Honda R&D Americas. Thus, the issue is whether a claim can be stated for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability against Honda Manufacturing and Honda R&D Americas.

Ala. Code § 7-2-314 provides, in relevant part:

Unless excluded or modified (Section 7-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.

Ala. Code § 7-2-314(1). "The implied warranty of merchantability extends from the seller to the buyer." Freeman v. NIBCO, Inc., 526 F. Supp. 3d 1112, 1132 (N.D. Ala. 2020) (citing Rhodes v. Gen. Motors Corp., Chevrolet Div. , 621 So. 2d 945, 947 (Ala. 1993) ).