In re ZF-TRW Airbag Control Units Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Although the Hyundai-Kia Defendants argue that the claim of Indiana Plaintiff Miller under the Indiana DCSA is untimely, Dkt. 219 at 32, they do not also make that argument as to Miller's claims for breach of warranty. However, because the allegations of the CAC support the view that the limitations period had expired prior to when Miller filed his claims, and in the interest of judicial and party efficiency, this issue is addressed in this Order.

"Under Indiana law, the statute of limitations for a breach of warranty action is four years." Carroll , 2019 WL 4243153, at *7 (citing Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725(1) ). "A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." Id. (citing Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725(2) ). "The statute of limitations may be tolled if the defendant fraudulently conceals the action giving rise to liability." Id. (citing Ludwig v. Ford Motor Co. , 510 N.E.2d 691, 697 (Ind. Ct. App. 1987) ; Ind. Code § 34-11-5-1 ).