In re ZF-TRW Airbag Control Units Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Cons. Stat. §§ 2314 and 2A212. Id. ¶¶ 2103-16 ("Pennsylvania Count 2").

In support of the Joint Motion, Defendants argue that the breach of warranty claims of Angel and Kintzel, who are the Pennsylvania Plaintiffs, are time-barred. Dkt. 208 at 62 & n.26-27 (citing 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2725(a), (b) ); see Dkt. 219 at 32. Plaintiffs respond that "Defendants' alleged concealment of the ACU defect for years tolls the statute." Dkt. 281 at 63; see Dkt. 278 ¶ 545(a).

The applicable statute, 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2725, provides that the statute of limitations for a breach of contract is four years "after the cause of action has accrued." 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2725(a). "A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." Id. § 2725(b). "A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." Id.

Under Pennsylvania law, an express warranty that provides for repair and replacement of a vehicle has been deemed "as one that ‘explicitly extends to future performance of the goods.’ " Nationwide Ins. Co. v. Gen. Motors Corp./Chevrolet Motor Div. , 533 Pa. 423, 625 A.2d 1172, 1178 (1993).