In re ZF-TRW Airbag Control Units Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] In support of the Joint Motion, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' claims for breach of express and implied warranties "should ... be dismissed based on Plaintiffs' failure to demonstrate compliance the pre-suit notice requirements in various states. In many states, consumers must provide the seller with an opportunity to cure before bringing an action for breach of warranty." Dkt. 208 at 60-61 & n.23 (citing S.C. Code § 36-2-607(3)(a) ).

S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-607 provides that "the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of [the] breach or be barred from any remedy." S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-607(3)(a). It "does not prescribe any form for the required notification." United States v. S. Contracting of Charleston, Inc. , 862 F. Supp. 107, 111 (D.S.C. 1994). "Courts have thus developed their own guidelines for determining what constitutes adequate notice.