In re ZF-TRW Airbag Control Units Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] This is inadequate to meet the standards set by Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b). Therefore, Oklahoma Counts 3 and 4 fail as to all Defendants except FCA US. For that reason, Oklahoma Count 4, which is not pleaded against FCA US, is DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE , i.e. , with leave to amend.

The FCA, ZF and STMicro Defendants argue that Oklahoma Count 3 fails on the basis that "[c]laims brought under Oklahoma's CPA are preempted if they are based on transactions regulated under other administrative or regulatory schemes." Dkt. 230 at 33 (citing Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 754(2) ; Dinwiddie , 111 F.Supp.3d at 1216 ); Dkt. 209 at 38 (citations omitted); Dkt. 280 at 36.

Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 754 provides:

Nothing in the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act shall apply to ... [a]ctions or transactions regulated under laws administered by the Corporation Commission or any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state of the United States.

Courts construing this exemption "have found [it] to be applicable when the alleged conduct about which the plaintiff has complained is regulated by a government agency." Dinwiddie , 111 F. Supp. 3d at 1216 (W.D. Okla. 2015) (citing Thomas v. Metro. Life Ins.