In re ZF-TRW Airbag Control Units Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Code Ann. §§ 47-2-314 and 47-2A-212. Id. ¶¶ 2307-18 ("Tennessee Count 2").

In support of the Joint Motion, Defendants argue that the breach of warranty claims of the Tennessee Plaintiff are time-barred. Dkt. 208 at 62 & n.26-27 (citing Tenn. Code § 47-2-725(1), (2) ). Plaintiffs respond that "Defendants' alleged concealment of the ACU defect for years tolls the statute." Dkt. 281 at 63; see Dkt. 278 ¶ 545(a).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-725 provides that the statute of limitations for breach of warranty claims under Tennessee law is four years. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-725(1). Tennessee's six-year statute of repose for products liability actions applies to breach of warranty claims, and generally does not permit tolling beyond that deadline. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-103(a) ("Any action against a manufacturer or seller of a product for injury to person or property caused by its defective or unreasonably dangerous condition must be brought within the period fixed by §§ 28-3-104, 28-3-105, 28-3-202 and 47-2-725, but notwithstanding any exceptions to these provisions, it must be brought within six (6) years of the date of injury...."). Tennessee courts "have construed statutes of repose as an absolute time limit within which actions must be brought." Penley v. Honda Motor Co. , 31 S.W.3d 181, 184 (Tenn. 2000) (citing Cronin v. Howe , 906 S.W.2d 910, 913 (Tenn. 1995) ).