In re ZF-TRW Airbag Control Units Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Code Ann. §§ 47-18-101 et seq. Dkt. 278 ¶¶ 2319-34 ("Tennessee Count 3"). It also includes a claim against the ZF Defendants and the STMicro Defendants under the same statute. Id. ¶¶ 2335-50 ("Tennessee Count 4").

Defendants argue that the claims of the only Tennessee Plaintiff, McMurray, should be dismissed as untimely. Dkt. 208 at 66; see Dkt. 219 at 32-33. Plaintiffs respond that "Defendants' alleged concealment of the ACU defect for years tolls the statute." Dkt. 281 at 63; see Dkt. 278 ¶ 545(a).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-110 provides that the statute of limitations for Tennessee CPA claims is "one (1) year from a person's discovery of the unlawful act or practice." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-110. It further provides that "in no event shall an action under § 47-18-109 be brought more than five (5) years after the date of the consumer transaction giving rise to the claim for relief." Id. Section 47-18-109 "is the provision of the TCPA providing for a private cause of action for unfair or deceptive acts or practices." Roberson v. Medtronic, Inc. , 494 F. Supp. 2d 864, 871 n. 7 (W.D. Tenn. 2007).