In re ZF-TRW Airbag Control Units Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] However, once it has been raised in a response to a complaint, it is appropriate to require allegations on the issue in any amended complaint. For those reasons, Montana Counts 1 and 2 have been dismissed without prejudice, so that the Montana Plaintiffs have the opportunity to seek to make such allegations.

o) Nevada Counts 1 and 2

(1) Nevada Count 1: Breach of Express Warranty

The CAC advances a claim against the Toyota Defendants for breach of express warranty under Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 104.2313 and 104A.2210. Dkt. 278 ¶¶ 1790-1803 ("Nevada Count 1"). Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.2714 provides that, when a buyer "has accepted goods and given notification ... the buyer may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.2714(1). To plead breach of express warranty, a plaintiff must establish "that a warranty existed, the defendant breached the warranty, and the defendant's breach was the proximate cause of the loss sustained." Nev. Cont. Servs., Inc. v.