In re ZF-TRW Airbag Control Units Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] It includes specific allegations as to the alleged misrepresentations within the following as to each vehicle: (i) the permanent in-vehicle labels ("Permanent Labels"); (ii) the "Monroney" label, or "window sticker" ("Monroney Label"); and (iii) the owner's manual ("Owner's Manual"). See Dkt. 278 ¶¶ 302-307, 311.

(a) Permanent Labels

The CAC alleges that three types of permanent, in-vehicle labels include misrepresentations. First , under 49 C.F.R. § 567.4(g)(5), each Class Vehicle "ha[s] a permanent label certifying compliance with the safety regulations prescribed by NHTSA under Chapter 301" of Title 49 of the U.S. Code. Dkt. 278 ¶ 302. This label allegedly "must state: ‘This vehicle conforms to all applicable Federal motor vehicle safety, bumper, and theft prevention standards in effect on the date of manufacture shown above.’ " Id. (quoting 49 C.F.R. § 567.4(g)(5) ). The CAC alleges that "[t]hese labels were false and misleading because they failed to warn consumers about the risk of EOS during a crash, and instead indicated that the Occupant Restraint System would function properly in a crash." Id.