Ferren v. Westmed Inc.
[…] Plaintiff alleges he disclosed to the Westmed Board of Directors information or his reasonable belief that it and its agent, Defendant McKinnon, were violating Arizona law, and within close proximity to this reporting, his working conditions, specifically his compensation was so reduced, that he was compelled to resign. The alleged proximity in time can be sufficient to raise an inference of retaliation. (Order (Doc. 31) at 8-9.)

It is undisputed that the Defendants did not fire him. Instead, Plaintiff's AEPA claim is based on § 23-1502(A), which provides: "In any action under the statutes of this state or under common law, constructive discharge may only be established by evidence of either of the following: 1) objectively difficult or unpleasant working conditions to the extent that a reasonable employee would feel compelled to resign [or] 2) outrageous conduct by the employer or a managing agent of the employer, including sexual assault, threats of violence directed at the employee, a continuous pattern of discriminatory harassment by the employer or by a managing agent of the employer or other similar kinds of conduct, if the conduct would cause a reasonable employee to feel compelled to resign." Plaintiff alleges facts supporting a claim of difficult or unpleasant working conditions. His allegations of outrageousness and discrimination are entirely conclusory and lack any factual basis.