Ferren v. Westmed Inc.
[…] It bears repeating that the Arizona Legislature enacted the AEPA in 1996, in response to Wagenseller v. Scottsdale Memorial Hospital, 147 Ariz. 370, 710 P.2d 1025 (1985). In short, the AEPA enumerates the circumstances for when an employee may bring a wrongful termination action in Arizona, which includes suing an employer for terminating an employee in retaliation for refusing to violate Arizona law or for reporting violations of Arizona law to the employer's management or other investigative authority. Galati v. Am. W. Airlines, Inc., 292, 69 P.3d 1011, 1013 (Ariz. App. 2003); A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(c)(i)-(ii). Here, the Plaintiff alleges that he was wrongfully terminated for reporting violations of Arizona law under subsection (c)(ii), which provides: "The disclosure by the employee in a reasonable manner that the employee has information or a reasonable belief that the employer, or an employee of the employer, has violated, is violating or will violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this state to either the employer or a representative of the employer who the employee reasonably believes is in a managerial or supervisory position and has the authority to investigate the information provided by the employee and to take action to prevent further violations of the Constitution of Arizona or statutes of this state or an employee of a public body or political subdivision of this state or any agency of a public body or political subdivision."