Ferren v. Westmed Inc.
[…] He alleges that Defendants, thereafter, manipulated the commissions and denied him other promised compensation. Plaintiff simply sat on this claim to long. It commenced in October 2016 when he took the job with Westmed, or shortly thereafter. (SAC (Doc. 32) ¶ 12.) At the latest, he allegedly discovered he would not receive the promised stock options on May 2017. (Response (Doc. 35) at 6.) He filed this case in 2019.

There is simply no case law to support the Plaintiff's request for the Court to apply the three-year statute of limitations, A.R.S.12-543, "[f]or debt where the indebtedness is not evidenced by a contract in writing" or "[f]or relief on the ground of fraud or mistake, which cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." The Plaintiff does no more than merely allege the promise was based on a fraudulent misrepresentation and fails again to state the wage claims with the specificity needed to allege fraud. (Order (Doc. 31) at 9.)