Rainbow Play Systems, Inc. v. Backyard Adventure, Inc.
[…] Rainbow also adds: "Plaintiff has no adequate remedy at law." To the extent that Rainbow is seeking equitable relief for the alleged violations of the South Dakota Deceptive Trade Practices Act, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment based on the affirmative defense of unclean hands for the reasons discussed in the preceding section. The Court also finds that Defendants are entitled to summary judgment against Rainbow for any action for damages as set forth by statute under the South Dakota Deceptive Trade Practices Act.

S.D.C.L. § 37-24-6 provides:

It is a deceptive act or practice for any person to:
(1) Knowingly and intentionally act, use, or employ any deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promises, or misrepresentation or to conceal, suppress, or omit any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise, regardless of whether any person has in fact been mislead, deceived, or damaged thereby[.]

The above statute, however, is a criminal proscription under which a plaintiff in a civil action has no individual rights of enforcement. See Sisney v. Best Inc., 754 N.W.2d 804, 811 (S.D. 2008).