Universal Gaming Grp. v. Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP
[…] Birmingham Steel Corp., 2011 IL App (1st) 091997, ¶ 25 (defendant's cross-appeal was improper where the circuit court "granted summary judgment in favor of [defendant] as to all claims pending against it"). ¶ 64 In this case, the trial court granted the relief sought by the defendants: dismissal of UGG's complaint. Accordingly, their cross-appeal was improper and must be dismissed. ¶ 65 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court of Cook County and dismiss the defendants' cross-appeal. ¶ 66 Affirmed; cross-appeal dismissed.

UGG's complaint also cited section 510/2(a)(12) of the DTPA, which states that a violation occurs when one "engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding." 815 ILCS 510/2(a)(12) (West 2012). However, UGG's argument in its appellate brief only concerns section 510/2(a)(8). Thus, we agree with the defendants that UGG has forfeited any argument that it stated a claim for violation of section 510/2(a)(12). See Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff.