Ulbrich v. Groth
[…] This court and the Appellate Court repeatedly have affirmed awards of punitive damages pursuant to § 42–110g (a) that greatly exceed the $5000 civil fine authorized by § 42–110o (b); see footnote 60 of this opinion; and the legislature has never expressed its disagreement with these cases by amending the statute.

VII

We next address the defendants' claim that the trial court improperly awarded postjudgment interest to the plaintiffs pursuant to § 37–3a. We disagree.

.General Statutes § 37–3a (a) provides in relevant part: “Except as provided in sections 37–3b, 37–3c and 52–192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable....”

The following procedural history is relevant to our resolution of this claim. After the trial court rendered judgment in accordance with the jury verdict, the defendants filed a motion for postjudgment interest pursuant to § 37–3a at the rate of 10 percent.