Ulbrich v. Groth
[…] The parties were free to allocate the risks, insure against potential losses, and adjust the contract price as they deemed most wise. This [c]ourt sees no reason to extricate the parties from their bargain.); see also General Statutes § 52–572n (c); 1 Restatement (Third), Torts, Products Liability (proposed final draft) § 6, p. 303 (1996). These authorities are particularly persuasive in the circumstances of this case, in which the misrepresentation and CUTPA claims depend upon allegations of fact that are identical to those asserted in their claims....

.General Statutes § 42a–1–103 (b) provides: “Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.”

.General Statutes § 52–572n (c) provides: “As between commercial parties, commercial loss caused by a product is not harm and may not be recovered by a commercial claimant in a product liability claim.