Ulbrich v. Groth
[…] Section 42a–9–610 (e) provides: “A secured party may disclaim or modify warranties under subsection (d): (1) In a manner that would be effective to disclaim or modify the warranties in a voluntary disposition of property of the kind subject to the contract of disposition; or (2) By communicating to the purchaser a record evidencing the contract for disposition and including an express disclaimer or modification of the warranties.” Thus, pursuant to § 42a–9–610 (e)(1), the provisions of General Statutes § 42a–2–312, governing the sale of goods, apply to goods sold at a secured party sale. Subsection (1) of § 42a–2–312 provides in relevant part: “Subject to subsection (2) there is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that (a) the title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful....” Subsection (2) of § 42a–2–312 provides: “A warranty under subsection (1) will be excluded or modified only by specific language or by circumstances which give the buyer reason to know that the person selling does not claim title in himself or that he is purporting to sell only such right or title as he or a third person may have.” Finally, with respect to the “record” authorized by § 42–9–610(e)(2), § 42a–9–610 (f) provides: “A record is sufficient to disclaim warranties under subsection (e) if it indicates ‘There is no warranty relating to title, possession, quiet enjoyment or the like in this disposition’ or uses words