Ulbrich v. Groth
[…] It is worth noting that this language hardly can be considered a disclaimer at all. Instead, similar to the language used in a quitclaim deed, it serves to describe—and limit—the title that is being transferred. Although it operates in a different realm, I believe that § 42a–2–312 (2) is intended to carry out the same purpose as General Statutes § 47–36f, the quitclaim statute, does with respect to real estate. Section 47–36f provides in relevant part: “A deed entitled ‘Quitclaim Deed’, when duly executed, has the force and effect of a conveyance to the releasee of all the releasor's right, title and interest in and to the property described therein except as otherwise limited therein, but without any covenants of title....” (Emphasis added.) As this court often has noted, “[i]t is well settled that a quitclaim deed ... conveys to the grantee [only] whatever interest the grantor has in the property.” Socha v. Bordeau, 277 Conn. 579, 588 n. 7, 893 A.2d 422 (2006); see also Ely v.