Ulbrich v. Groth
[…] .General Statutes § 42a–1–103 (b) provides: “Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.”

.General Statutes § 52–572n (c) provides: “As between commercial parties, commercial loss caused by a product is not harm and may not be recovered by a commercial claimant in a product liability claim. An action for commercial loss caused by a product may be brought only under, and shall be governed by, title 42a, the Uniform Commercial Code.”

“The comment to § 6 of the proposed final draft of the Restatement (Third) of Torts provides: ‘[P]roducts liability law lies at the boundary between tort and contract.