Ulbrich v. Groth
[…] See, e.g., State ex rel. Gregan v. Koczur, 287 Conn. 145, 152, 947 A.2d 282 (2008). “In making such determinations, we are guided by fundamental principles of statutory construction.” In re Matthew F., 297 Conn. 673, 688, 4 A.3d 248 (2010); see General Statutes § 1–2z. “[O]ur fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Testa v. Geressy, 286 Conn. 291, 308, 943 A.2d 1075 (2008).

.General Statutes § 1–2z provides: “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.”

We conclude that the legislature did not intend to limit punitive damages awards pursuant to § 42–110g (d) to “the expenses of bringing the legal action, including attorney's fees, less taxable costs.” Larsen Chelsey Realty Co. v.