Ulbrich v. Groth
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Anatra v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 307 Conn. 728, 739, 59 A.3d 772 (2013).

Section 42a–2–312(2) provides: “A warranty under subsection (1) will be excluded or modified only by specific language or by circumstances which give the buyer reason to know that the person selling does not claim title in himself or that he is purporting to sell only such right or title as he or a third person may have.” (Emphasis added.)