Patterson v. BP America Production Co.
[…] Henisse v. First Transit, Inc., 247 P.3d 577, 579 (Colo. 2011); In re Estate of McCreath, 240 P.3d 413, 417 (Colo. App. 2009). A determination of a question of law under C.R.C.P. 56(h) is proper “[i]f there is no genuine issue of any material fact necessary for the determination of the question of law.” See Henisse, 247 P.3d at 579. The nonmoving party is entitled to all favorable inferences, and we resolve any doubt as to the existence of a genuine issue of material fact in the nonmoving party's favor. Id.; McCreath, 240 P.3d at 417–18.

B. Section 5–12–102(1)(a)

¶ 21 Section 5–12–102(1)(a) specifies that where, as here, money or property is wrongfully withheld, “interest shall be an amount which fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized by the person withholding such money or property.” This language, which allows for a higher interest rate than otherwise statutorily authorized, codifies the common law concept of “moratory interest.” See Davis Cattle Co. v.