Goldstein v. Gen. Motors LLC
[…] 4. Breach of Implied Warranty

Defendant also moves to dismiss Plaintiffs’ implied warranty claims under California's Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act and California Commercial Code § 2314. (Doc. No. 31 at 13.) To state a claim under California Commercial Code § 2314 for a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, a consumer must demonstrate that the good is not "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." Cal. Com. Code § 2314(2)(c). Similarly, the implied warranty of merchantability under California's Song-Beverly Act requires that that goods "[a]re fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." Cal. Civ. Code § 1791.1(a)(2). In the context of vehicles:

The law is clear that to be fit for its ordinary purpose, a vehicle must be "in

safe condition and substantially free of defects." Isip v. Mercedes–Benz USA, LLC, 155 Cal. App. 4th 19, 27, 65 Cal.Rptr.3d 695 (2007).