Dale v. Banque SCS Alliance S.A
[…] The plaintiffs also allege that Banque SCS is subject to the personal jurisdiction of this court, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(k)(1)(A) and CPLR § 301. Alternatively, the plaintiffs maintain that personal jurisdiction over the defendants is authorized by Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(k)(2). Each of the grounds upon which the plaintiffs allege that the court can exercise personal jurisdiction over the defendants is addressed below.

The amended complaint does not mention CPLR § 301 specifically, but refers to the "general jurisdiction" of the courts of New York, which is governed by that statute.

1. CPLR § 301

Under New York law, (CPLR § 301), "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property or status as might have been exercised heretofore," that is, under the case law in force prior to the enactment of CPLR § 301. Hoffritz for Cutlery, Inc. v. Amajac, Ltd., 763 F.2d 55, 57-58 (2d Cir. 1985).