In re ConAgra Foods Inc.
[…] Where no such proof is presented, no classwide inference of reliance and causation arises, regardless of its availability under the California consumer protection statutes.

(b) Breach of Express and Implied Warranty Claims

Plaintiffs contend that their California breach of express and implied warranty claims are also susceptible of common proof such that individualized issues do not predominate. The court agrees. California Commercial Code § 2313, which defines express warranty, applies to “transactions in goods.” See Cal. Com.Code § 2102; see also Cal. Civ.Code § 1791.2(a)(1) (defining an “express warranty” as “[a] written statement arising out of a sale to the consumer of a consumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or performance of the consumer good or to provide compensation if there is a failure in utility or performance”); Black's Law Dictionary at 1582 (7th ed.1999) (defining “express warranty” as “[a] warranty created by the overt words or actions of the seller ”); 3 B. Witkin, Summary Of California Law, §§ 55–56 (9th ed.1990); Richard A. Lord, Williston on Contracts 4th § 52.45 (4th ed.2004) (“Under the