Cummings v. FCA US LLC
[…] Bus. L. §§ 349 and 350 are based on the relevant omission, they must be dismissed.

C. Whether Plaintiff's Claim for Breach of Implied Warranty Must Be Dismissed

After careful consideration, the Court answers this question in the affirmative for the reasons stated in Defendant's memoranda of law. (Dkt. No. 8, Attach. 2, at 22-23 [Def.'s Mem. of Law]; Dkt. No. 25, at 9-10 [Def.'s Reply Mem. of Law].) To those reasons, the Court adds the following analysis.

Section 2-314 of the Uniform Commercial Code (which has been adopted by New York) states that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind," and must be, in relevant part, "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used."