Carroll v. BMW of N. Am., LLC
[…] The Court will also apply the Indiana rules concerning tolling. See e.g., Indep. Tr. Corp., 665 F.3d at 935 (explaining that, when the Court applies state law regarding the statute of limitations, it also applies the state law regarding "any rules that are an integral part of the statute of limitations, such as tolling and equitable estoppel").

Under Indiana law, the statute of limitations for a breach of warranty action is four years. Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725(1). "A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725(2). "A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance, the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725(2). An action under the IDCSA must be brought within two years after the deceptive act. Ind. Code § 24-5-0.5-5(b).