Schertzer v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Regulation E was enacted by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to establish "the basic rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of consumers who use electronic fund transfer services and of financial institutions that offer these services." 12 C.F.R. 205.1(b). Its primary objective was to protect individual consumers engaging in electronic fund transfers. Id. Under the Act and its accompanying regulations, BofA, as a financial institution, must initially disclose "any fees imposed by the financial institution for electronic fund transfers or the right to make transfers," 12 C.F.R. § 205.7(b)(5), and, is required to disclose ATM fees by providing "notice that a fee may be imposed by an automated teller machine operator as defined in § 205.16(a)(1), when the consumer initiates an electronic fund transfer or makes a balance inquiry, and by any network used to complete the transaction," id. at § 205.7(b)(11). If an ATM operator imposes a fee when the consumer initiates an electronic fund transfer or makes a balance inquiry notice must be given to the customer of the ATM fee. 12 C.F.R. § 205.7(16)(b).