Schertzer v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] City & Cty of S.F. , 309 F.3d 551, 556 n.1 (9th Cir. 2002), as amended on denial of reh'g and reh'd en banc (Dec. 20, 2020) (interchange fee is paid by the card issuing bank to the ATM operator). The payment of the interchange fee to the ATM Defendants is not, therefore, dependent on the cardholder's payment of the OON balance inquiry fee.

From the allegations set forth in the SAC, the ATM Defendants appear to be in compliance with Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 205.16, which provides in relevant part:

An automated teller machine operator that imposes a fee on a consumer for initiating an electronic fund transfer or a balance inquiry shall:

(1) Provide notice that a fee will be imposed for providing electronic fund transfer services or a balance inquiry; and

(2) Disclose the amount of the fee.

12 C.F.R. § 205.16. A plain reading of the statute establishes that the ATM Defendants are not required to display or disclose what, if any, OON transaction fees BofA may charge for balance inquiries.