Besser v. Walsh
[…] The pattern acts which are components of the crime of enterprise corruption do not comport with this definition since a finding that a person committed a pattern act does not subject that individual to the penal sanction associated with that conduct. Even if a jury concludes a defendant committed three or more charged pattern acts, this determination is insufficient to support a conviction for enterprise corruption unless the jury further concludes the acts were committed with the intent to conduct or participate in the affairs of an ascertainable criminal enterprise (see, CPL 310.50[4]; Penal Law § 460.20[1]).
People v. Besser, 96 N.Y.2d 136, 145, 726 N.Y.S.2d 48, 52 (2001).

Criminal Procedure Law § 60.22(1) states that "[a] defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense."

When the New York Court of Appeals interprets a New York statute, that interpretation is binding on federal courts, just as if it had been written by the State legislature itself. See, e.g., United States v.