Besser v. Walsh
[…] No. 17: Besser 1st Dep't Br. at 21.) Justice Fried reserved decision on the motion. (Tr. 6286.) See People v. Ciauri, 166 Misc.2d 615, 616, 632 N.Y.S.2d 404, 405-06 (Sup.Ct. N.Y. Co. 1995).

Verdict

On November 19, 1994, the jury found Besser guilty of enterprise corruption, Penal Law § 460.20, including three underlying "pattern acts": first degree robbery ("pattern act four"), second degree grand larceny by extortion ("pattern act seven"), and fourth degree grand larceny ("pattern act nine"). (Tr. 6776-801; See generally Dkt. No. 17: Besser 1st Dep't Br. at 27). Besser's C.P.L. § 330 Motion to Set Aside the Verdict

Penal Law § 460.20 provides that:
1. A person is guilty of enterprise corruption when, having knowledge of the existence of a (continued . . .) criminal enterprise and the nature of its activities, and being employed by or associated with such enterprise, he: (a) intentionally conducts or participates in the affairs of an enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity; or (b) intentionally acquires or maintains any interest in or control of an enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity; or (c) participates in a pattern of criminal activity and knowingly invests any proceeds derived from that conduct, or any proceeds derived from the investment or use of those proceeds, in an enterprise.
2. For purposes of this section, a person participates in a pattern of criminal activity when, with intent to participate in or advance the affairs of the criminal enterprise, he engages in conduct constituting, or, is criminally liable for pursuant to section 20.00 of this chapter, at least three of the criminal acts included in the pattern. . . . Penal Law § 460.20(1)-(2).