Besser v. Walsh
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. at 324 n. 16, 99 S.Ct. at 2792 n. 16; accord, e.g., Green v. Abrams, 984 F.2d 41, 44-45 (2d Cir. 1993) ("In considering a petition for a writ of habeas corpus based on insufficient evidence to support a criminal conviction in the state courts, a federal court must look to state law to determine the elements of the crime.").

B. The Evidence Was Legally Sufficient to Support Besser's Conviction

Besser was convicted of enterprise corruption under Penal Law § 460.20, which provides:

1. A person is guilty of enterprise corruption when, having knowledge of the existence of a criminal enterprise and the nature of its activities, and being employed by or associated with such enterprise, he (a) intentionally conducts or participates in the affairs of an enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity. . . . 2. For purposes of this section, a person participates in a pattern of criminal activity when, with intent to participate in or advance the affairs of the criminal enterprise, he engages in conduct constituting, or, is criminally liable for . . . at least three of the criminal acts included in the pattern. . . .

Penal Law § 460.20. One of the pattern acts underlying Besser's conviction ("pattern act nine") was fourth degree grand larceny, i.e., the theft of over $1,000 by cashing bad checks. (See pages 12-13 above.)