James v. People of the State of New York
[…] Feerick, 93 N.Y.2d 433, 448-49, 692 N.Y.S.2d 638, 645-46 (1999) (definition of benefit under § 190.00 includes "any desired gain or advantage to third parties"); People v. Esposito, 160 A.D.2d 378, 379, 554 N.Y.S.2d 16, 17 (1st Dep't) (public servant must act with "intent to obtain a benefit for himself or another"), appeal denied, 76 N.Y.2d 787, 559 N.Y.S.2d 992 (1990).

Gordon was convicted of official misconduct, New York Penal Law § 195.00, and obstruction of civil service rights, New York Civil Service Law § 106. (See pages 3 14 above.) It is not clear that a conspiracy could be prosecuted based on obstruction of civil service rights because that crime, the substance of which is "wilfully furnish[ing] to any person any special or secret information for the purpose of . . . improving" the prospects of a person taking a civil service exam, seems to require the assent of two persons for its commission — the person furnishing the secret information and the person receiving it.