James v. People of the State of New York
[…] June 25, 1997); United States v. McDougall, No. 97-CR-406, 1998 WL 160834 at *2 (N.D.N.Y. Apr. 3, 1998) (Pooler, D.J.).

Accord, e.g., United States v. Diaz, 176 F.3d 52, 83 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 875, 120 S.Ct. 181 (1999); United States v. Gigante, 166 F.3d at 82; see also, e.g., Bourjaily v. United States, 483 U.S. at 181, 107 S.Ct. at 2781.

In this case, the prosecution presented evidence sufficient to prove that it was more likely than not that a conspiracy to commit official misconduct existed and that James and Gordon were members of it. New York Penal Law § 195.00 provides that a "public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with intent to obtain a benefit or deprive another person of a benefit . . . [h]e commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized." N.Y. Penal Code § 195.00(1). Evidence at trial showed that Gordon, James and Lebron agreed that Gordon would "commit an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions" — Gordon would provide James, Lebron and others with information about the test questions Gordon prepared that would be on the upcoming sergeant's exam.