Figueroa v. Greiner
[…] Marshall, 276 A.D.2d 308, 308, 714 N.Y.S.2d 33, 34 (1st Dep't 2000) ("Defendant's challenge to the constitutionality of his mandatory minimum sentence requires preservation . . ., and we decline to review this unpreserved claim in the interest of justice."), appeal denied, 96 N.Y.2d 761, 725 N.Y.S.2d 287 (2001). Figueroa failed to object to his sentence at his plea allocution or at sentencing.

C.P.L. § 470.05(2) provides, in relevant part:

For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same.

In People v. Fuller, 57 N.Y.2d 152, 455 N.Y.S.2d 253 (1982), the New York Court of Appeals applied a narrow exception to the preservation doctrine in a case where the trial court exceeded its statutory authority, thereby levying an unlawful sentence.