Rodriguez v. Goord
[…] Penal Law § 125.25. A person is guilty of attempted second degree murder when, with intent to commit that crime, "he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime." Penal Law § 110.00.

Rodriguez was charged with second degree murder and attempted murder under an "acting in concert" theory, Penal Law § 20.00, which states: "When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct."

Viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence established that Rodriguez was present at 3:45 a.m. to "back up" his friend Amato, a drug dealer. (See page 4 above.) Rodriguez was armed with one (or more) .380 semi-automatic guns. (See page 5 above.)