Wilson v. Senkowski
[…] New York, 936 F. Supp. 78, 85 (E.D.N.Y. 1996); Haynes v. Lacey, Civ. A. No. 93-CV-2294, 1995 WL 500474 at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 8, 1995); Underwood v. Kelly, 692 F. Supp. 146, 152 (E.D.N.Y. 1988), aff'd, 875 F.2d 857 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 837, 110 S.Ct. 117 (1989); Diaz v. LeFevre, 688 F. Supp. 945, 949 (S.D.N.Y. 1988); Castro v. Sullivan, 662 F. Supp. 745, 753 (S.D.N.Y. 1987) (citing earlier cases); Rivera v. Quick, 571 F. Supp. 1247, 1249 (S.D.N.Y. 1983).

Wilson was convicted of third degree criminal possession of a controlled substance, a class B felony. Penal Law § 220.16(1). Wilson was adjudicated a predicate felon by the trial court. (Tr. 563.) Penal Law § 70.06(3)(b) provides, with respect to sentencing of a second felony offender, that "[f]or a class B felony, the term must be at least nine years and must not exceed twenty-five years." Penal Law § 70.06(4)(b) provides that "the minimum period of imprisonment under an indeterminate sentence for a second felony offender must be fixed by the court at one-half of the maximum term imposed and must be specified in the sentence." Accordingly, Wilson's sentence of six to twelve years (see page 5 above) was well within the statutory range of from four and one-half to nine years to a maximum of twelve and one-half to twenty five years, and therefore is not reviewable by this Court. See, e.g., Delfyette v.