Besser v. Walsh
[…] (11/3/95 Hearing Tr. at 3-29, 36-40.) Besser's defense counsel, Peter Quijano, also argued that the court should exercise its discretion and not sentence Besser as a discretionary persistent felony offender, since Besser was only a "follower." (Id. at 40-45, 54-56.) Quijano suggested that a sentence of twelve and a half to twenty-five years as a predicate felon is a "serious sentence" and sufficient, and thus it was not necessary to sentence Besser as a persistent felony offender. Id. at 43-44.)

Penal Law § 70.10 provides, in relevant part:
1. Definition of persistent felony offender.

(a) A persistent felony offender is a person, other than a persistent violent felony offender as defined in section 70.08, who stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies. . . .
2. Authorized sentence. When the court has found, pursuant to the provisions of the criminal procedure law, that a person is a persistent felony offender and when it is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life time supervision will best serve the public interest, the court, in lieu of imposing the sentence of imprisonment authorized by section 70.00, 70.02, 70.04 or 70.06 for the crime of which such person presently stands convicted, may impose the sentence of imprisonment authorized by that section for a class A-I felony. In such event the reasons for the court's opinion shall be set forth in the record.

Penal Law § 70.10. The sentence authorized for a Class A-I felony is a minimum of between fifteen and twenty-five years, and a maximum of life imprisonment. Penal Law § 70.00(1)-(3).

On December 6, 1995, Justice Fried issued a written decision adjudicating Besser a persistent felony offender under Penal Law § 70.10. (Dkt.