Besser v. Walsh
[…] C. New York's Persistent Felony Offender Statute and its Application in this Case

Besser's sentence was enhanced under New York's discretionary persistent felony offender statute, Penal Law § 70.10, which provides in pertinent part:

1. Definition of persistent felony offender.

(a) A persistent felony offender is a person, other than a persistent violent felony offender as defined in section 70.08, who stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies. . . .
2. Authorized sentence. When the court has found, pursuant to the provisions of the criminal procedure law, that a person is a persistent felony offender, and when it is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest the court, in lieu of imposing the sentence of imprisonment authorized by section 70.00, 70.02, 70.04 or 70.06 for the crime of which such person presently stands convicted, may impose the sentence of imprisonment authorized by that section for a class A-I felony. In such event the reasons for the court's opinion shall be set forth in the record.

Penal Law § 70.10 (emphasis added).

The "[p]rocedure for determining whether [a] defendant should be sentenced as a persistent felony offender" is set forth in C.P.L. § 400.20, which provides in full:

1. Applicability.