Besser v. Walsh
[…] (12/6/95 Justice Fried Opinion at 4.)

In addition, based on Besser's 1976 through 1993 arrests, convictions (including additional misdemeanor convictions), and parole violations, as well as Besser's involvement with organized crime since 1979, and information relating to Besser's murder attempts (not charged in the present case) and a "brutal beating" for which charges were pending in New Jersey, Justice Fried found, as required by Penal Law § 70.10(2), that Besser's "'history and character'" and "'the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and lifetime supervision is required.'" (12/6/95 Justice Fried Opinion at 2, 8-15.)

On December 11, 1995, Justice Fried sentenced Besser, as a persistent felony offender, to fifteen years to life imprisonment. See People v. Ciauri, 266 A.D.2d 164, 164, 699 N.Y.S.2d 341, 342 (1st Dep't 1999).