Besser v. Walsh
[…] Walker, 899 F. Supp. 900, 915 (N.D.N.Y. 1995) ("petitioner was a second felony offender convicted of a class B felony, subjecting him to a maximum term of imprisonment of nine to twenty-five years,. . . and a mandatory minimum term of one-half the maximum term imposed"), aff'd, 118 F.3d 900 (2d Cir.X cert. denied, 522 U.S. 883, 118 S.Ct. 211 (1997).

Besser was sentenced, as a persistent felony offender pursuant to Penal Law § 70.10, to fifteen years to life imprisonment. (See pages 3-5 above.) Under the persistent felony offender statute, "the court, in lieu of imposing the sentence of imprisonment authorized by section 70.00, 70.02, 70.04 or 70.06 for the crime of which such person presently stands convicted, may impose the sentence of imprisonment authorized by that section for a class A-I felony." Penal Law § 70.10(2). The sentence for a class A-1 felony is an indeterminate sentence, with a maximum term of life imprisonment (Penal Law § 70.00(2)(a)), and a minimum period in the range of 15 to 25 years.