Besser v. Walsh
[…] Ibid: see 200 Ariz., at 279, 25 P.3d, at 1151. The Arizona first-degree murder statute "authorizes a maximum penalty of death only in a formal sense," Apprendi, 530 U.S., at 541, 120 S.Ct. 2348 (O'CONNOR, J., dissenting), for it explicitly cross-references the statutory provision requiring the finding of an aggravating circumstance before imposition of the death penalty. See § 13-1105(C) ("First degree murder is a class 1 felony and is punishable by death or life imprisonment as provided by § 13-703." (emphasis added)). If Arizona prevailed on its opening argument, Apprendi would be reduced to a "meaningless and formalistic" rule of statutory drafting. See 530 U.S., at 541, 120 S.Ct. 2348 (O'CONNOR, J., dissenting).
Id. at 604, 122 S.Ct. at 2440-41.