Besser v. Walsh
[…] The District Attorneys office wrote:

Even though the defendant is a persistent felony offender and, based on the fact of his prior convictions, eligible for the maximum life sentence, the judge nonetheless has been afforded the discretion to impose a lesser sentence if he is "of the opinion" that "extended incarceration and life-time supervision will [not] best serve the public interest." Penal Law § 70.10(2). For this reason, the Legislature gave the court the discretion to consider "the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct." Penal Law § 70.10(2).

(Dkt. No. 8: State Ct. App. Br. at 105.) The Court notes that the District Attorney's office turned the statute on its head and had to insert the word "not" in brackets in its quotation of Penal Law § 70.10(2) to achieve that result.