Ventura v. Artuz
[…] CPL § 710.30(1) provides that:
1. Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial:

(a) evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion pursuant to subdivision three of section 710.20 . . . they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered . . .

On May 12, 1998, the First Department unanimously affirmed Ventura's conviction. People v. Ventura, 250 A.D.2d 403, 673 N.Y.S.2d 106 (1st Dep't 1998). The First Department held, in full:

Defendant's written confession, transcribed by a bilingual detective, was properly admitted at trial.