Bueno v. Walsh
[…] (Ex. D: Bueno C.P.L. § 330 Aff. at 4, 6, 8-9.) Bueno's C.P.L. § 330 motion alleged that trial counsel Rudy Velez falsely assured him that

C.P.L. § 330.30(1) provides:

At any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof upon the following grounds:
1. Any ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court.