Mariani v. Kelly
[…] See e.g., Gaiter v. Lord, 917 F. Supp. 145, 150 (E.D.N.Y. 1996); Perez v. Metz, 459 F. Supp. 1131 (S.D.N.Y. 1977), aff'd without op. sub. nom Perez v. Harris, 603 F.2d 214 (2d Cir. 1979). In any event, the record reveals that Mark Torra's testimony was corroborated by the testimony of Fred Paqua, and Frederick Cohn, who testified that his father's metal box containing rare coins was missing (T. 141). See Mariani, 203 A.D.2d at 718, 610 N.Y.S.2d at 970.

New York Criminal Procedure Law § 60.22(1) provides as follows:

1. A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense.
2. An "accomplice" means a witness in a criminal action who, according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in:

(a) The offense charged; or
(b) An offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged.