Rivera v. Duncan
[…] As there would have been no merit to trial counsel's objection, trial counsel's failure to object did not constitute ineffective assistance and appellate counsel cannot be faulted for failing to raise such a frivolous claim on appeal. See, e.g., Aparicio v. Artuz, 269 F.3d 78, 99-100 (2d Cir. 2001); see also, cases cited at page 36 fn. 27 above.

C.P.L. § 270.40 provides:

After the jury has been sworn and before the people's opening address, the court must instruct the jury generally concerning its basic functions, duties and conduct. Such instructions must include, among other matters, admonitions that the jurors may not converse among themselves or with anyone else upon any subject connected with the trial; that they may not read or listen to any accounts or discussions of the case reported by newspapers or other news media; that they may not visit or view the premises or place where the offense or offenses charged were allegedly committed or any other premises or place involved in the case; that prior to discharge, they may not request, accept, agree to accept, or discuss with any person receiving or accepting, any payment or benefit in consideration for supplying any information concerning the trial; and that they must promptly report to the court any incident within their knowledge involving an attempt by any person improperly to influence any member of the jury.

Second, although the judge did not note in his preliminary statement that the indictment was not evidence, and the defendant was presumed innocent, he did make such statements to the full voir dire panel: