Rivera v. Duncan
[…] Does everybody promise us if selected as jurors in this case, they will follow the Judge's instructions on the law with respect to my client not testifying.

(Tr. 86-87.)

Mr. [Abinacer] is not going to take that witness stand and the Judge is going to instruct you that you can't assume anything from the fact that Mr. [Abinacer] is going to sit there . . . next to me this entire trial.
Anything about that fact that he is not going to testify? Anybody feel they cannot follow the law with respect to that?

(Tr. 134-35.)

C.P.L. § 300.10(2) provides: "Upon request of a defendant who did not testify in his own behalf, but not otherwise, the court must state that the fact that he did not testify is not a factor from which any inference unfavorable to the defendant may be drawn." In the absence of a request by Abinacer's counsel for a "no adverse inference" charge, therefore, it was not error for the trial court to omit such a charge.