Rivera v. Duncan
[…] (Abinacer Br. at 18 (citing People v. Catone, 65 N.Y.2d 1003, 1004-05, 494 N.Y.S.2d 97, 97 (1985)).

Abinacer is correct that his intent to shoot Torres satisfied the intent element of his conviction for assaulting Alva. See Penal Law § 120.10(1) ("A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: 1. With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument. . . .") (emphasis added); see also, e.g., People v.