Gutierrez v. McGinnis
[…] Nonetheless, Herbas and Gutierrez both went to get their own guns before the meeting, see Trial Tr. at 595-600; 892-895, suggesting that they understood that something more serious than simply scaring Pagan potentially lay ahead. This adds weight to the jury's finding that they acted with depraved indifference to human life. Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, I agree that there is sufficient evidence upon which a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.

Under New York Penal Law § 125.25(2), depraved indifference murder is committed when, "under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life," an actor "recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death" of another.

Alternatively, Gutierrez contends that he could not have been found guilty based on the instructions given to the jury. Specifically, Gutierrez contends that the prosecution did not provide sufficient evidence to prove the first prong of the depraved indifference murder charge.