JM Pharmacy Group, Inc., d/b/a Farmacia Nueva and Best Pharma Corp; Decision and Order
[…] The regulations also mandate that “every . . . record[] required to be kept under this part must be kept by the registrant and be available, for at least 2 years from the date of such . . . records, for inspection and copying by authorized employees of the [DEA].” Id. § 1304.04(a). Pharmacy registrants, such as the Respondents used to be, are required to maintain separate records of Schedule II controlled substances, and to maintain records of controlled substances listed in Schedules III-V “either separately from all other records of the pharmacy or in such form that the information required is readily retrievable from the ordinary business records of the pharmacy.” Id. § 1304.04(h). Readily retrievable is defined in the regulations as records kept “in such a manner that they can be separated out from all other records in a reasonable time . . . .” 21 CFR 1300.01(b).