JM Pharmacy Group, Inc., d/b/a Farmacia Nueva and Best Pharma Corp; Decision and Order
[…] GXs 5 & 10.

According to the DI, Dr. Aguilar's registration expired after he was convicted of a federal criminal offense; the record does not, however, establish the offense of which he was convicted nor the date of his conviction. Moreover, while there was evidence that Dr. Aguilar's office was only a three to four minute walk from Farmacia Nueva, Tr. 250, and that it was the closest pharmacy to his office, the Government provided no evidence that Respondents' pharmacists were aware of any enforcement actions that were brought against Dr. Aguilar.

Under 21 CFR 1306.03, a controlled substance prescription “may be issued only by an individual practitioner who is: (1) [a]uthorized to prescribe controlled substances by the jurisdiction in which he is licensed to practice his profession and (2) [e]ither registered or exempted from registration [under] this chapter.” Thus, Dr. Aguilar's prescriptions were unlawful.

Respondents do not claim that Dr.