The Lawsons, Inc., t/a The Medicine Shoppe Pharmacy; Denial of Application
[…] Tr. 218. Ms. Lawson further maintained that “[i]n those days, it used to be very busy at the pharmacy” and that she “did not have any help,” but that she now “double-checks” prescriptions, “scrutinizes anything that leaves the pharmacy,” and doesn't “rush.” Id. at 219.

Discussion

Section 303(f) of the Controlled Substances Act provides that an application for a practitioner's registration may be denied upon a determination “that the issuance of such registration would be inconsistent with the public interest.” 21 U.S.C. 823(f). In making the public interest determination, the CSA requires the consideration of the following factors:

(1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or professional disciplinary authority.

(2) The applicant's experience in dispensing * * * controlled substances.

(3) The applicant's conviction record under Federal or State laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances.

(4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws relating to controlled substances.

(5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and safety.

Id.

“These factors are * * * considered in the disjunctive.” Robert A. Leslie, M.D., 68 FR 15227, 15230 (2003).