Tony T. Bui, M.D.; Revocation of Registration
[…] In his decision, the ALJ stated that “an adverse finding under this factor requires some showing that the relevant conduct actually constituted a threat to public safety.” ALJ at 31 (citing Holloway Distributing, 72 FR 42118, 42126 (2007)). Holloway involved a list I chemical distributor, and as such, a different standard applied. See 21 U.S.C. 823(h)(5) (directing the consideration of “such other factors as are relevant to and consistent with public health and safety”). Moreover, no case of the Agency holds that the conduct must constitute an “actual threat,” a reading which is at odds with Congress' inclusion of the word “may” in the text of factor five.