Tony T. Bui, M.D.; Revocation of Registration
[…] Id. § 823(f).

To obtain this registration, a practitioner must meet three main requirements. First, the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services must determine that he is “qualified (under standards established by the Secretary) to engage in” either maintenance or detoxification treatment. 21 U.S.C. 823(g)(1)(A). Second, the Attorney General must determine that he “will comply with standards established by the Attorney General respecting (i) security of stocks of narcotic drugs for such treatment, and (ii) the maintenance of records (in accordance with [21 U.S.C. 827]) on such drugs.” Id. § 823(g)(1)(B). Third, the Secretary must “determine[] that the applicant will comply with standards * * * respecting the quantities of narcotic drugs which may be provided for unsupervised use by individuals in such treatment.” Id. § 823(g)(1)(C).

Notwithstanding the DI's testimony that D.M. had told her that he was addicted to OxyContin, there is no expert evidence establishing that D.M. was a drug addict (as opposed to a patient who, over time, developed opioid tolerance and required greater doses).