Tony T. Bui, M.D.; Revocation of Registration
[…] However, even assuming that this conduct is properly considered under this factor, I would still reject the contention because the Government failed to show that either person was a resident of Seidler House at the time Respondent prescribed to them.

The Government also put on evidence regarding Respondent's methadone prescriptions to D.M. Apparently, this evidence was the basis of the Show Cause Order's allegation that Respondent was engaging in narcotic treatment without the authorization required under 21 U.S.C. 823(g) and 21 CFR 1301.13. ALJ Ex. 1, at 2. As noted above, the ALJ properly rejected this allegation as unsupported by substantial evidence.

Under Federal law, “practitioners who dispense narcotic drugs [in schedule II] to individuals for maintenance treatment or detoxification treatment shall obtain annually a separate registration for that purpose.” 21 U.S.C. 823(g)(1)(A) (emphasis added).