Tony T. Bui, M.D.; Revocation of Registration
[…] Id. at 270. He further testified that he had notified the Texas authorities whenever he changed his practice location, and had “simply overlooked” the DEA registration. Id. at 271. Respondent then testified: “I apologize for it, and it will never happen again.” Id.

Discussion

Section 304(a) of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA) provides that a registration to “dispense a controlled substance * * * may be suspended or revoked by the Attorney General upon a finding that the registrant * * * has committed such acts as would render his registration under section 823 of this title inconsistent with the public interest as determined under such section.” 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(4). Moreover, “the Attorney General may deny an application for [a practitioner's] registration if he determines that the issuance of such registration would be inconsistent with the public interest.” Id. § 823(f). With respect to a practitioner, the Act requires the consideration of the following factors in making the public interest determination:

(1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or professional disciplinary authority.