Under DEA case law, a registrant who authorizes others to use his registration is responsible for any misuse of his registration by these individuals. See Paul H. Volkman, 73 FR 30630, 30644 n.42 (2008); Rose Mary Jacinta Lewis, 72 FR 4035, 4040 (2007); Robert G. Hallermeier, 62 FR 26818, 26820 (1997); Summer Grove Pharmacy, 54 FR 28522, 28523 (1989).
Moreover, Respondent did not claim that these were oral prescriptions. Thus, Respondent also violated DEA regulations because he did not manually sign the prescriptions. See 21 CFR 1306.05(a) (“Where an oral order is not permitted, prescriptions shall be written with ink or indelible pencil or typewriter and shall be manually signed by the practitioner.”)
An oral prescription must be “reduced to writing by the pharmacist” and “contain[ ] all information required by 21 CFR 1306.05, except for the signature of the practitioner.” 21 CFR 1306.21(a).