Bob's Pharmacy and Diabetic Supplies; Revocation of Registration
[…] United, 72 FR at 50408. In short, given that Dr. Lujan was licensed to practice medicine and prescribe in only Louisiana and Texas, and yet was prescribing to persons who did not reside in those States and lived hundreds of—and in many instances more than a thousand—miles away, Respondent had ample reason to know that the prescriptions were unlawful under both the CSA and the laws of numerous States. See id. at 50409.

Moreover, under DEA regulations, a prescription for a controlled substance can be issued only by a practitioner who holds a registration with the Agency. 21 CFR 1306.03(a) (“A prescription for a controlled substance may be issued only by an individual practitioner who is * * * registered.”). Respondent thus also violated the CSA when it filled more than 3,000 prescriptions which were purportedly issued by Dr. Soman, a physician who had previously voluntarily surrendered her registration.

It is unclear whether the prescriptions issued under Dr.