Trinity Health Care Corp., D/B/A/ Oviedo Discount Pharmacy; Affirmance of Immediate Suspension
[…] Medic-Aid Pharmacy, 55 FR 30043, 30044 (1990); see also Frank's Corner Pharmacy, 60 FR 17574, 17576 (1995); Ralph J. Bertolino, 55 FR 4729, 4730 (1990). See also United States v. Seelig, 622 F.2d 207, 213 (6th Cir. 1980). This Agency has further held that “[w]hen prescriptions are clearly not issued for legitimate medical purposes, a pharmacist may not intentionally close his eyes and thereby avoid [actual] knowledge of the real purpose of the prescription.” Bertolino, 55 FR at 4730 (citations omitted). This is also apparently the standard applicable under Florida law. See Fla. Stat. § 465.016(s) (dispensing drug when “pharmacist knows or has reason to believe that the purported prescription is not based upon a valid practitioner-patient relationship” is grounds for discipline).

Respondent concedes that the iPharmacy prescriptions were not legitimate. See Resp.