Hoi Y. Kam, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Even where a registrant no longer possesses state authority, as long as he does not use that registration to acquire, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance, he neither commits a violation of federal law, nor an act inconsistent with the public interest, when he refuses to voluntarily surrender his registration. Rather, as the Voluntary Surrender form—which was given that title for a reason—makes clear, a registrant is entitled to insist that the Government pursue the revocation of his registration through a proceeding brought under 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3).

On the other hand, where a registrant no longer possesses state authority, he cannot lawfully prescribe a controlled substance. See 21 CFR 1306.03(a) (“A prescription for a controlled substance may be issued only by an individual practitioner who is . . . [a]uthorized to prescribe controlled substances by the jurisdiction in which he is licensed to practice his profession.”); see also 21 U.S.C. 802(10) (“The term `dispense' means to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user . . . by, or pursuant to the lawful order of, a practitioner, including the prescribing and administering of a controlled substance. . . .”).