Peralta v. Bintz
[…] In making his argument on this point, Peralta cites exclusively to New York legal authority regarding a verdict that is against the weight of the evidence. See id. at ¶ 12 (subparagraphs 1-11). The same is true of his brief to the Appellate Division, which also argued that the verdict was "against the weight of the evidence" and cited exclusively to state authorities. Brief for Defendant-Appellant at 10-14.

A claim that a conviction is against the weight of the evidence originates from New York Criminal Procedure Law § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court to reverse or modify where it determines "that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence." In People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490 (1987), the New York Court of Appeals noted that attacks on a verdict based on the weight of the evidence are different from those based on the legal sufficiency of the evidence.