Groves v. State
[…] FN16 Because plaintiff's restraint claims do not rise to the level of a constitutional violation, they are dismissed.

FN15. Kirby's medical records indicate that plaintiff was agitated during the period from 11:15 p.m. on January 4 through 5:30 a.m. on January 5. See Med. Rec. at 1140. This further justifies the medical staff's decision to withhold exercises on a short-term basis. Furthermore, section 33.04(f) of New York's Mental Hygiene Law provides that "[a] patient in restraint shall be released from restraint at least every two hours, except when asleep." (emphasis added). If plaintiff was not in an agitated state, presumably he would have been sleeping between 11:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m. Thus, the decision to keep him in restraints during the night, without release for exercise, is justified as a matter of law.