Groves v. State
[…] P to Birenbaum Aff., at 14.

E. Dr. Wack's Involvement

*4 Dr. Wack was the Executive Director of Kirby when the events in question occurred. See Def. 56.1 ¶ 31. Her only direct involvement in the case occurred when she reviewed a report of plaintiff's allegations and declined to take action. See Deposition on Written Interrogatories of Renate Wack ("Wack Dep."), Ex. Q to Birenbaum Aff., at 3-5, 8.

F. Stone's Involvement

Stone is the Commissioner of the New York State Office of Mental Health. See Def. 56.1 ¶ 31. Plaintiff notes thatsection 45.07 of the New York Mental Hygiene Law obligates the Commission on Quality Care to "[m]ake findings concerning matters referred to its attention and, where it deems appropriate, make a report and recommendations. Such report shall be delivered to the commissioner and the director of the facility involved." N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 45.07 (McKinney 2001). Plaintiff contends that Stone "had notice of prior occurrences which should have alerted defendants to the necessity of closer supervision or better training of their subordinates." Pl. Resp. at 8.

II. LEGAL STANDARD