Groves v. State
[…] C. Holly's Eighth Amendment claims must be dismissed.

*5 Plaintiff claims that Defendants' attempts to send him to jail amounted to cruel and unusual punishment in violation of the Eighth Amendment. The Eighth Amendment protection against cruel and unusual punishment applies only to those being punished for conviction of a crime. Bell v. Wolfish, 441 U.S. 520, 535 n. 16 (1979). A challenge to the conditions of a civilly committed patient are analyzed under the Due Process Clause. Youngberg v. Romeo, 457 U.S, 307, 315-17 (1982). The Plaintiff was civilly committed under the Minn. Stat. § 246B.02 which provides that the Minnesota Sex Offender Program "shall provide care and treatment in secure treatment facilities to persons committed by the courts as sexual psychopathic personalities or sexually dangerous persons, or persons admitted there with the consent of the commissioner of human services." Therefore his claims are properly analyzed under the Due Process Clause, not the Eighth Amendment.