Trenton v. Arizona Department of Corrections
[…] 1. Statute of Limitations

The claim in Count I arose in July 2003 (Doc. #9 at 4). Schriro was served in this action in October 2005 (Doc. #15). Defendants contend that because Schriro was not served within two years from the date the claim arose, it is time-barred and must be dismissed (Doc. #124 at 10). But it is the date of filing, not the date of service of process, that governs whether a claim is time-barred. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-542 (personal injury claims "shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues") (emphasis added). Plaintiff's original Complaint was filed in November 2004, well within the applicable 2-year limitations period (Doc. #1).