Wright v. Rivera
[…] II. DISCUSSION

A. Leave to Amend

Since petitioner seeks a stay to exhaust a claim not raised in his original habeas petitioner, I must first determine whether he may amend his petition to include a claim that the imposition of five years post-release supervision by the DOC violated his due process rights.

Rule 15(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure governs the standard for determining a motion to amend a habeas corpus petition that has not yet been decided on the merits. See Littlejohn v. Artuz, 271 F.3d 360, 363 (2d Cir. 2001); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (providing that a petition for a writ of habeas corpus "may be amended * * * as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions"); Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts (Habeas Corpus Rules), Rule 11 (permitting application of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure in habeas cases to the extent they are not inconsistent with any statutory provisions or the Habeas Corpus Rules); Fed.R.Civ.P.