Marczeski v. Handy
[…] Id. at ¶ 34.

25. On or about July 28, 1999, pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-56d, plaintiff was sent to CVH pursuant to an Order by Judge Handy. Id. at ¶ 36.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-56d states, in relevant part: "If the court finds that the request for an examination is justified and that, in accordance with procedures established by the judges of the Superior Court, there is probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed the crime for which he is charged, the court shall order an examination of the defendant as to his competency . . . If the examiners determine that the defendant is not competent, they shall then determine whether there is a substantial probability that the defendant, if provided with a course of treatment, will regain competency within the maximum period of any placement order under this section." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-56d (2001).

26. When patients are sent to CVH pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-56d, they are placed in the Restoration Unit. Id. at ¶ 145. Mr. Mullaney is not involved in the daily management of patients in the Restoration Unit.