Flynn v. New York City Board of Education
[…] See Board of Educ. v. Ambach, 70 N.Y.2d 501, 508-09 (1987) (holding that in the absence of a breach of the union's duty of fair representation, the failure to exhaust all contractual remedies, including arbitration bars the employee's right to sue the employer directly). Accordingly, plaintiff' s claims under New York Labor Law § 190 are dismissed without prejudice for failure to exhaust his administrative remedies.

Furthermore, plaintiff did not file a notice of claim with the Board of Education. New York Education Law § 3813(1) provides that:

No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever,. . . or claim against the district or any such school, or involving the rights or interests of any district or any such school shall prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education, . . . unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused t make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after presentment.

N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(1) (emphasis added).

A notice of claim is required prior to filing an action against the school.