IN RE PONCE DE LEON
[…] Only the second requirement, whether the respondent has established 7 years of lawful unrelinquished domicile for section 212(c) purposes, is at issue in this case.

The Board has held that the acquisition of lawful domicile for purposes of eligibility under section 212(c) of the Act must be subsequent to the date of admission as a lawful permanent resident. Matter of Anwo, 16 IN Dec. 293 (BIA 1977), aff'd on other grounds, 607 F.2d 435 (D.C. Cir. 1979); Matter of S-, 5 IN Dec. 116 (BIA 1953). In 1991, the Attorney General promulgated 8 C.F.R. § 212.3(f)(2) (1991). The regulation states in part:

(f) Limitations on discretion to grant an application under section 212(c) of the Act. A district director or Immigration Judge shall deny any application for advance permission to enter under section 212(c) of the Act if:

(2) The alien has not maintained lawful permanent resident status in the United States for at least seven consecutive years immediately preceding the filing of the application;

This provision appeared in the revisions to 8 C.F.R. § 212 published on October 3, 1991, in the form of an interim rule with request for comments. 56 Fed. Reg. 50,033-34 (1991).