IN RE PONCE DE LEON
[…] The second, and perhaps the more dispositive question is whether the scope of the Board's authority, as delegated by the Attorney General under 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)(1995) allows us, unless otherwise limited, to construe and to act upon our construction of the governing statute. In particular, the issue presented is whether we may do this, notwithstanding that our construction may be contrary to our own earlier precedents and an intervening regulation promulgated by the Attorney General.

The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d) reads as follows:

Powers of the Board — (1) Generally. Subject to any specific limitation prescribed by this chapter, in considering and determining cases before it as provided in this part the Board shall exercise such discretion and authority conferred upon the Attorney General by law as is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the case.

The ultimate question that follows is whether, in the case before the Board, we are "bound" by the Attorney General's rule which purports to codify our precedent in Matter of S-, supra, and if we are bound, what deference must we accord to such codification?