IN RE PONCE DE LEON
[…] The majority appropriately rules that 8 C.F.R. § 212.3(f)(2) (1995) forecloses this Board from granting section 212(c) relief if the "alien has not maintained lawful permanent resident status in the United States for at least seven consecutive years immediately preceding the filing of the application." (Emphasis added.)

The regulatory history of 8 C.F.R. § 212.3(f)(2) does not make clear whether the regulation reflects an interpretation of lawful domicile or whether it merely imposes a limit on discretion in granting 212(c) relief. The heading for 8 C.F.R. § 212.3(f) is titled, "Limits on discretion to grant an application under section 212(c) of the Act," and could be read as including both eligibility and discretionary limits on the circumstances under which 212(c) relief can be granted. The Attorney General has the authority to impose such limits on the exercise of discretion. See Fook Hong Mak v.