IN THE MATTER OF HOU
[…] See, e.g., Ardestani v. INS, 502 U.S. 129, 133-34 (1991), and cases cited therein. It is an equally well-established precept of statutory interpretation, however, that the plain language of a statute will not be given effect in cases in which its overall purpose would thereby be frustrated. See, e.g., Church of the Holy Trinity v. United States, 143 U.S. 457 (1892).

In keeping with the broad purpose of the immigration laws, we have in the past rejected a strict interpretation of a similar ground of deportability in an analogous case. Former section 241(a)(11) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(11) (1988), (current version at section 241(a)(2)(B)(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2)(B)(i) (Supp. II 1990)), previously provided in pertinent part:

Any alien in the United States . . . shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be deported, who —

. . . at any time has been convicted of a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate, any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled substance. . . .

Like the current section 241(a)(2)(C) of the Act, former section 241(a)(11) did not explicitly list attempted violations of drug-related crimes as deportable offenses.