Minn. Stat. § 152.025
Current through 2023, c. 86
Section 152.025 - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE CRIME IN THE FIFTH DEGREE
Subdivision 1.Sale crimes.
A person is guilty of a controlled substance crime in the fifth degree and upon conviction may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4 if the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance classified in Schedule IV.
Subd. 2.Possession and other crimes.
A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the fifth degree and upon conviction may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4 if:
(1) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, III, or IV, except cannabis flower, cannabis products, lower-potency hemp edibles, or hemp-derived consumer products or a residual amount of one or more mixtures of controlled substances contained in drug paraphernalia; or
(2) the person procures, attempts to procure, possesses, or has control over a controlled substance by any of the following means:
(i) fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge;
(ii) using a false name or giving false credit; or
(iii) falsely assuming the title of, or falsely representing any person to be, a manufacturer, wholesaler, pharmacist, physician, doctor of osteopathic medicine licensed to practice medicine, dentist, podiatrist, veterinarian, or other authorized person for the purpose of obtaining a controlled substance.
Subd. 3.
[Repealed, 2009 c 83 art 3s 24]
Subd. 4.Penalty.
(a) A person convicted under the provisions of subdivision 2, clause (1), who has not been previously convicted of a violation of this chapter or a similar offense in another jurisdiction, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if:
(1) the amount of the controlled substance possessed, other than heroin, is less than 0.25 grams or one dosage unit or less if the controlled substance was possessed in dosage units; or
(2) the controlled substance possessed is heroin and the amount possessed is less than 0.05 grams.
(b) A person convicted under the provisions of subdivision 1; subdivision 2, clause (1), unless the conduct is described in paragraph (a); or subdivision 2, clause (2), may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.
1989 c 290 art 3 s 12; 1990 c 602 art 7 s 6; 1992 c 359 s 9; 1993 c 326 art 13 s 9; 1995 c 244 s 5; 2009 c 83 art 3s 3, 4; 2010 c 382 s 35; 2016 c 119 s 7; 2016 c 160 s 7
Amended by 2023 Minn. Laws, ch. 63,s 4-18, eff. 8/1/2023.
Amended by 2023 Minn. Laws, ch. 63,s 4-17, eff. 8/1/2023.
Amended by 2023 Minn. Laws, ch. 52,s 15-13, eff. 8/1/2023.
Amended by 2016 Minn. Laws, ch. 160,s 7, eff. 8/1/2016.