In the Matter of Tzimas
[…] The agents of the steamship line to which respondent was destined when he entered the United States have furnished the information that respondent's entry was for the purpose of employment as a seaman on a vessel (Ex. 7). The respondent admits that when he came to the United States he had a seaman's book to ship as a crewman and that he came here to reship on a vessel of the line on which he had arrived (pp. 13, 14).

In arriving at the finding of ineligibility, the special inquiry officer relied upon section 245.1 of Title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations (Supp. 1962) which provides in pertinent part as follows:

An alien who on arrival in the United States was serving in any capacity on board a vessel or aircraft, or was destined to join a vessel or aircraft in the United States to serve in any capacity thereon, or was not admitted or paroled following inspection by an immigration officer is not eligible for the benefits of section 245 of the Act. * * *

For reasons hereinafter set forth no discussion of counsel's contentions will be made; however, so that the contentions may be understood, pertinent portions of the law and regulations will be set forth.