In the Matter of Anselmo
[…] INS, 409 F.2d 820 (9th Cir.), cert. dismissed, 396 U.S. 802 (1969); Matter of Tzimas, 10 IN Dec. 101 (BIA 1962).

Immigration proceedings involve distinct policy considerations. The vast majority of these proceedings involve individuals who are neither citizens nor lawful permanent residents of the United States. Congress' balancing of the relationship between hearing rights and governmental costs is evidenced by section 292 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (1982), which provides:

In any exclusion or deportation proceedings before a special inquiry officer and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such exclusion or deportation proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented ( at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose. (Emphasis added.)

Even the specific grants of statutory authority to immigration judges in the Act (i.e., to conduct exclusion and deportation proceedings) are subject to limitations.