Seljak v. Pervine Foods, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs' argument that defendant's use of the term “FIT” is an “implied nutrient content claim” that fails to meet the FDCA's definition for “healthy” arises under 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1). Section 343(r)(1) provides that “[a] food shall be deemed to be misbranded” if “a claim is made in the label or labeling of the food which expressly or by implication . . . characterizes the level of any nutrient which is of the type required . . . to be in the label or labeling of the food[,] unless the claim is made in accordance with” a regulatory definition established by the FDCA. 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1)(A); see also 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(2) (“An implied nutrient content claim is any claim that [d]escribes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g., ‘high in oat bran'); or [s]uggests that the food, because of its nutrient content, may be useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made in association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g., ‘healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat')”).