Izquierdo v. Mondelez Int'l, Inc.
[…] One such law is the New York General Business Law § 349, which broadly prohibits use of "deceptive acts or practices" in business dealings in New York. It has been interpreted to claims for excessive slack-fill. Mermen Co. v. Gillette Co., 565 F. Supp. 648, 655 (S.D.N.Y. 1983) (citing N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §§ 350, 350-a); see also Waldman v. New Chapter, Inc., 714 F. Supp. 2d 398, 406 (E.D.N.Y. 2010).

New York's General Business Law does not, itself, contain safe harbors for functional slack-fill. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §§ 350, 350-a. However, it does make it "a complete defense that the act or practice is . . . subject to and complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by, . . . any official . . . agency of the United States as such rules, regulations or statutes are interpreted by . . . federal courts." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(d). Therefore, if slack-fill passes muster under federal law, there is no state-law violation.

D. Application