Bynum v. Family Dollar Stores, Inc.
[…] To adequately state a claim for breach of an express warranty, Plaintiff must plead (1) the existence of a material statement amounting to a warranty, (2) the buyer's reliance on this warranty as a basis for the contract with the immediate seller, (3) breach of the warranty, and (4) injury to the buyer caused by the breach. CBS Inc. v. Ziff-Davis Pub. Co. , 75 N.Y.2d 496, 502–04, 554 N.Y.S.2d 449, 553 N.E.2d 997, 1001 (N.Y. 1990). Under New York law, a plaintiff must also give notice of the breach to the seller before he can recover under an express warranty claim. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a) ("[B]uyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach."). The notice requirement applies to consumer fraud actions such as this one. See, e.g. , Campbell , 516 F. Supp. 3d at 391 ; Lugones v. Pete and Gerry's Organic, LLC, 440 F. Supp. 3d 226, 244-45 (S.D.N.Y. 2020).

Plaintiff has failed to sufficiently plead the notice requirement.