Warren v. The Coca-Cola Co.
[…] Whole Foods Mkt. Grp., Inc., 516 F.Supp.3d 370, 391 (S.D.N.Y. 2021) (dismissing fraud claim where “Plaintiff's only allegation about Defendant's intent is that Defendant's fraudulent intent is evinced by its failure to accurately identify the Products on the front label when it knew this was not true.”).Accordingly, Plaintiff's fraud claim is dismissed.

Plaintiff's counsel here was counsel in all three of the cited cases.

2. Express Warranty, Implied Warranty, and Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act

Plaintiff maintains that Defendant breached an express warranty, the implied warranty of merchantability, and the MMWA. An express warranty is an “affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain.” N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-313(1)(a). “While no formal wording is necessary to create an express warranty, there must be a representation of fact or specific promise about the product, rather than an expression of opinion.” Brodie v.