Cohen v. Casper Sleep Inc.
[…] See Caro, 618 F.3d at 100. Cohen offers nothing to show that Defendants intended to violate the GBL.

Cohen's allegations are unsettling—"[w]ith just the click of a button, [Defendants] can access each [visitor's] deep repository of . . . information at practically no expense." Carpenter v. United States, No. 16-402, slip op. at 12-13 (2018). Such information may include names and IP addresses. But while disturbing, Cohen may not contort Defendants' surreptitious conduct into an illegal wiretap claim where consent bars such claims.

B. Section 2512 Claims

Cohen next raises a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 2512, another provision of the ECPA. Under § 2512, it is unlawful to possess devices specifically designed for wiretapping: "[A]ny person who intentionally . . . manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic . . . device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of . . . electronic communications . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b). But there is no private cause of action available under § 2512.

18 U.S.C. § 2520 states that any person whose electronic communications are intercepted may sue a defendant in a civil action.