People v. Acevedo
[…] Determinate terms are imposed upon convictions of violent felony offenses and do not permit parole except under certain conditions (see, Penal Law §§ 70.40[a][ii], [v]).

An indeterminate term of imprisonment is restricted to felonies. In this type of sentence, minimum and maximum periods are fixed and the term is completed at the expiration of the maximum period, although parole eligibility arises after the completion of the minimum period (see, Penal Law § 70.30 [a]).

Penal Law § 70.35, the section relied upon by the defendant on this appeal, provides that "service of an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment shall satisfy any definite sentence of imprisonment imposed on a person for an offense committed prior to the time the indeterminate or determinate sentence was imposed" (emphasis supplied).

In the case at bar, the weapons-related offenses did occur before the imposition of the indeterminate terms of imprisonment on the convictions for criminal sale and criminal possession of a controlled substance offenses.