Rieger v. Volkswagen Grp. of Am.
[…] (ECF 45 at ¶¶ 767-772).

The PUTPCPL defines “[u]nfair methods of competition” and “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” to include the representation of goods and services as having characteristics and qualities they do not have, representing goods as being of a particular standard or quality when they are of another, and advertising goods with the intent to not sell them as advertised. 73 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 201-2(4)(v), (vii), (ix). It also includes a catch-all provision that includes “[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” § 201-2(4)(xxi).