Diaz v. FCA U.S. LLC
[…] In their Opposition, Plaintiffs additionally argue that the Basic Limited Warranty/express warranty tolls the statute of limitations for their implied warranty of merchantability claims. The court addresses each of these arguments in turn.

i. Delayed Discovery Rule/Future Performance Exception

The “delayed discovery” rule or “future performance” exception relies on the language of § 2725 providing that “where a warranty explicitly extends to the future performance of goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” CAL. COM. CODE § 2725(2). Mexia set forth the prerequisite conditions for application of the doctrine: