Diaz v. FCA U.S. LLC
[…] California's enactment of the U.C.C. specifically governs actions for breach of warranty in a sales context. The section gives a four-year limitation for a breach of warranty cause of action that starts from the date the goods are delivered regardless of the date the buyer discovers the breach unless the “warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance.” See CAL. COM. CODE § 2725(2). If the future performance exception applies, “the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Id.; see also Cardinal Health 301, Inc. v. Tyco Elecs. Corp., 87 Cal.Rptr.3d 5, 15-16 (Ct. App. 2008).

The Song-Beverly Act-under which California Plaintiffs bring their claims here-does not contain its own statute of limitations.