D'Addario v. Johnson & Johnson
[…] Arlandson v. Hartz Mountain Corp., 792 F. Supp. 2d 691, 699 (D.N.J. 2011) (citing P.V. v. Camp Jaycee, 962 A.2d 453 (N.J. 2008)). Here, the Court applies the law of Plaintiffs' home state of Connecticut to Plaintiffs' product liability claims, which the parties do not dispute. (Defs.' Moving Br. 7, ECF No. 6; Pls.' Opp'n Br. 5, ECF No. 25.)

Defendants argue that Counts Two through Four of the Complaint are subsumed by the CPLA. (Id. at 10.) The CPLA provides the exclusive vehicle in Connecticut for actions premised on "harm caused by a product." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572n(a) ("A product liability claim . . . shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product."). The provision essentially consolidates all product liability claims into a "single form of action." LaMontagne v. E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co., 41 F.3d 846, 855 (2d Cir. 1994) (citing Winslow v. Lewis-Shepard, Inc., 562 A.2d 517, 521 (Conn. 1989)).